Your browser version is no longer supported by Botnar Research Centre for Child Health (BRCCH)!

To be able to use Botnar Research Centre for Child Health (BRCCH) and all its features, you must use a recent browser.
To upgrade your current browser or to install a new one, please use the following icons.

Microsoft Internet Explorer Google Chrome Apple Safari Mozilla Firefox

Privacy

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection act of the Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to the protection of his or her privacy and to protection against the misuse of personal data. This document applies to personal information that we collect and process through our websites and other communication channels in the normal course of business, such as in connection with our recruitment, event, and marketing activities.

Information we collect

Information you provide to us on the grants management system or otherwise

Certain parts of our grants management system may ask you to provide personal information voluntarily. We may also collect personal information when you sunmit an application, attend our events, take part in surveys, or through other business or marketing interactions we may have with you. You may choose to provide additional information when you communicate or interact with us. We will keep copies of any such communications and information for our records as long as it is necessary for our business relationship and as long as it is prescribed by law.

We will inform you before the collection whether the provision of the personal data collected by us is mandatory for the required service or can take place on a voluntary basis and what consequences it has if the information is not provided.

Information we collect automatically through the grants management system

When you visit our grants management system, we collect information automatically from your device. In some countries, including countries in the European Economic Area, this information may be considered personal information under applicable data protection laws.

Specifically, the information we collect automatically include:

  • website visited
  • date and time accessed
  • browser used
  • operating system used
  • anonymized IP address

Use of Personal Information

We may use the information for various reasons:

  • To provide, operate, optimize, and maintain our websites.
  • To send you information for marketing purposes, in accordance with your marketing preferences.
  • For recruitment purposes if you have applied for a role with the BRCCH.
  • To respond to your online inquiries and other requests, and to provide you with information and access to resources or services that you have requested from us.
  • To personalize your sessions on our website to better serve your interests and present you with relevant offers and customized content.
  • To compile aggregated statistics about website usage and to better understand the preferences of our visitors.
  • To improve the navigation and content of our websites.
  • To help develop new services or improve our existing services.

In addition, we may combine personal information with other information we collect or obtain about you (such as information we source from our third-party partners) to serve you specifically, such as to deliver a product or service according to your preferences or restrictions in accordance with this privacy policy. When we combine personal information with other information in this way, we treat it as, and apply all of the safeguards in this privacy policy applicable to, personal information.

You may revoke any consent you may have granted us for particular services at any time with future effect. Any personal data that has already been collected will be deleted if it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. If there are legal or contractual reasons that prevent the data from being deleted, the data will be blocked instead.

Public Information and Third-Party Websites
Links to third-party websites

Our websites include links to other websites, whose privacy practices may be different from ours. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Newsletter, surveys and other online-services

You may subscribe to our newsletters or from time to time participate in surveys or other promotions or communication and online services published on our websites, social media or other communication channels. Participation in these services is completely voluntary. Subscribing to our newsletter and completing contact forms, may require the collection, processing and long-term storage of personal data. The BRCCH uses Mailchimp to send the newsletter. You can view the Mailchimp privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/. We process this data in accordance with Art. 9 of the Canton of Basel-Stadt’s Information and Data Privacy Act (IDPA) and the corresponding university regulations. If you no longer wish to receive a newsletter, you can unsubscribe from it via the link at the end of the newsletter.

We may also use the information you provide to communicate with you unless prohibited by the rules or laws.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

In some cases, we may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and use personal information such as your IP address, the browser you use, your operating system and your internet connection. The use of cookies increases the user-friendliness and security of the website.

For further information about the types of cookies and tracking technologies we use, and how you can control them, please see our Cookie Policy

Other Data Protection Rights

You can contact us directly at any time to obtain information about your personal data stored by us, to restrict its processing, to object to its use, to demand its deletion or to have your data or marketing settings changed.

You may revoke any consent you may have granted us for particular services at any time with future effect. Any personal data that has already been collected will be deleted if it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. If there are legal or contractual reasons that prevent the data from being deleted, the data will be blocked instead.

How often will we update this Data Privacy Policy?
The BRCCH reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time if necessary. We may update this Data Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect actual usage, technology, legal or regulatory reasons. Please, therefore, re-visit this Data Privacy Policy regularly to stay informed about our terms and conditions. The date at the bottom of this Data Privacy Policy indicates when it was last updated.

Contact

We will respond to your request to exercise your privacy rights under applicable data protection laws and will respond promptly. Requests must be made in writing.

Responsible for processing

Responsible unit:
Universität Basel
Petersplatz 1, Postfach
4001 Basel
Schweiz
www.unibas.ch

University of Basel Data Protection Officer:
lic. iur Danielle Kaufmann
Schönbeinstrasse 18-20
4056 Basel

This Terms of Use is effective as of 01.05.2020.